PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 

Electro Standards Laboratories

Press Release


Receive press releases from Electro Standards Laboratories: By Email RSS Feeds:
Model 6266 6-Channel LC Duplex AB Switch Features Remote Telnet Control

The Model 6266 offers pushbutton and remote control, simultaneous channel switching, and Gigabit data speed.

Cranston, RI, March 23, 2014 --(PR.com)-- Electro Standards Laboratories announces the new Model 6266 6-channel, all optic, AB switch. This LC duplex switch features local pushbutton control as well as 10/100 Base-T LAN TELNET access. The Model 6266 shares a single port fiber optic LC duplex interface device connected to the COMMON port among two other devices connected to the A and B ports. All six channels are switched simultaneously

This switch is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, all metal black chassis designed to fit into a standard 19” rack. The Model 6266 dimensions are 19.0” W x 3.5” H x 10” D (48.3 x 8.9 x 25.4 cm) and the weight is 6.5 lbs. (3.0 Kg). This switch is available for export.

The Model 6266 switch ports are transparent to all data. The fiber ports are LC duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm. This state-of-the-art switch is designed with MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates. Front-panel LED’s display present position and power status. Remote control Telnet command interface allows the user to control switch position, lockout the front panel operations and obtain switch position. For added reliability, the switch retains the last switch position in the event of a power loss and continues to pass data. Custom-length rigorously tested and certified LC fiber optic cables are available from the company for the switch installation.

The switch is shipped complete with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall-mount power supply that provides 12VDC, 500mA to the switch. This power module has a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.

An optional wide range power module, Catalog No. 517277, is available. This module is a CE, RoHS, and UL listed table-mount unit that features 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz. The IEC 60320 C14 inlet is ideal for international applications.

For detailed information on the Model 6266, including a full-color application diagram and a link to the product spec sheet, visit the company Website. Electro Standards has a knowledgeable staff of sales engineers available to answer product and application questions, contact at 401-943-1164.
Contact Information
Electro Standards Laboratories
Jeannette Gouin
401-943-1164
Contact
www.electrostandards.com

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from Electro Standards Laboratories
Promote Your Business