PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 
Electro Standards Laboratories

Press Release


Receive press releases from Electro Standards Laboratories: By Email RSS Feeds:

Electro Standards Announces Remotely Controllable Fiber Optic A/B Switcher to Provide Backup for LC Duplex Networks


The Model 6301 is an LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI Remote Control that allows quick connection to any one of two LC Duplex fiber optic networks from one computer.

Cranston, RI, December 21, 2011 --(PR.com)-- The new Model 6301 Single Channel LC Duplex A/B Switch with Telnet and GUI Remote Control has just been added to Electro Standards’ line of QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic Switches. This LC Duplex Switch allows quick connection to any one of two LC Duplex fiber optic networks from one computer. The user can easily change switch position, lockout front panel pushbutton control or obtain switch status via Telnet command interface or graphical user interface for critical switching to a backup device or network.

The Model 6301 is IP Addressable with secure setup/configuration access limited by password protection to provide secure, reliable network alternate-path switching. This Fiber Optic Switch is also service protocol transparent as well as Bit-rate and Data transparent with optical data throughput scalability. The Model 6301 also features cutting edge MEMS-based mirror/prism technology that supports Gigabit data rates. All fiber ports on the Model 6301 are LC Duplex, multimode, 50/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850 nm.

The QuickSwitch 6301’s GUI Software features easy to use, simple point and click operation via standard Web browser. LAN access gives users across the LAN or over the Internet access to control if user network is configured accordingly. The Model 6301 also retains last switch position in the event of a power loss and continues to pass data. When power is restored, unit maintains its position and continues to pass data.

A CE and UL listed table mount Wide Range Power Supply option with 100 VAC/240 VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and IEC 60320 C14 inlet is available in place of standard power module to support international applications (Cat No 517277).

The Model 6301 is housed in a slim rackmount enclosure that provides EMI/RFI shielding. The switch dimensions are 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8.0” D (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm) and the weight is approximately 4.5 lbs. (2.0 kg). This switch is available for export.

For more information about ESL’s other Fiber Optic Network Switches call 401-943-1164.

###
Contact Information
Electro Standards Laboratories
Jeannette Gouin
401-943-1164
Contact
www.electrostandards.com

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from Electro Standards Laboratories
Promote Your Business