PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 
Electro Standards Laboratories

Press Release


Receive press releases from Electro Standards Laboratories: By Email RSS Feeds:

Electro Standards Intro’s Model 6268 SC Fiber Optic A/B/C Switch Compatible with Pushbutton Cable for Remote Control


The Model 6268 is a SC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with 3 positions, A/B/C, for each channel, utilizing contact closure remote control with pushbutton cable compatibility.

Cranston, RI, September 29, 2013 --(PR.com)-- Electro Standards Laboratories adds the new QuickSwitch Model 6268 Dual Channel SC Duplex Fiber Optic A/B/C Switch with Contact Closure and Pushbutton Remote Cable readiness to the product line. This switch allows a device connected to the Common port access to three other devices on the A, B, or C port for each channel. Remote control access can be accomplished using dry contact logic or using a Remote Pushbutton Cable, Cat. No. 989205, with both independent control of each channel and gang controls.

Model 6268 can also be controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons and features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supporting Gigabit data rates. All A, B, C and COM ports are SC Duplex, Multimode, 50/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850nm. The port connectors include (8) SC Duplex connectors, a group of three labeled A, B, and COMMON for each channel. Switch ports are transparent to all data.

The Model 6268 comes with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall-mount power module that supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. This power supply has a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.

A wide range power option is available, Catalog No. 517277. The Wide Range Power Supply is CE, RoHS, and UL listed and is configured as a table-mount design. Its properties are 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz in place of standard power module. Catalog No. 517277 features an IEC 60320 C14 inlet. The Model 6265 combined with Catalog No. 517277 is an ideal switching system for international applications.

The Model 6265 switch maintains position on power loss and continues to pass data. For more information on the Model 6268 including a detailed specification sheet with an application diagram visit the company website. For product or application questions, call 401-943-1164.
Contact Information
Electro Standards Laboratories
Jeannette Gouin
401-943-1164
Contact
www.electrostandards.com

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from Electro Standards Laboratories
Promote Your Business