PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 
Electro Standards Laboratories

Press Release


Receive press releases from Electro Standards Laboratories: By Email RSS Feeds:

Electro Standards Laboratories Adds Key Lock for Secure Swtich Control of SC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with RS232 Remote Control


The Model 6315 is an SC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch that allows the sharing of 2 SC Fiber Optic Networks or Devices from one computer or network and features pushbbutton and RS232 remote control along with a keylock for added security.

Cranston, RI, May 06, 2015 --(PR.com)-- Electro Standards Laboratories adds the new Model 6315 single mode fiber optic SC Duplex A/B Switch with RS232 Remote & Keylock to their line of high quality network switches. The Model 6315 allows the sharing of two SC Fiber Optic networks or devices from one computer or network with added security of key lock functionality for important switch control.

Model 6315 Fiber Switch may be controlled manually with front panel pushbuttons or remotely via the DB9 Serial Interface Remote port located on the rear of the unit. RS232 ASCII commands allow the user to remotely control switch position, lockout front panel operations and obtain switch status. The Model 6315 features a key lock on the front panel to provide added security of the switch control by disabling front panel pushbuttons. The key is removable in the Key Pass and Off-Line positions.

The Model 6315 switch ports are transparent to all data. All A, B and COM ports are SC duplex, single mode, 9/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1550nm. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that allows gigabit data rates. The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and visa versa. The unit is packaged in a slim, desktop style enclosure.

For more information on the Model 6315 including a detailed specification sheet with an application diagram visit the product webpage at http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2503 or the company website. For product or application questions, call 401-943-1164 to speak with one of ESL’s knowledgeable sales engineers.

Tina Corticelli/Media Manager
Electro Standards Laboratories
36 Western Industrial Drive
Cranston, RI 02921
Tel: 401-943-1164
Fax: 401-946-5790
Email: eslab@ElectroStandards.com
www.ElectroStandards.com
Contact Information
Electro Standards Laboratories
Tina Corticelli
401-943-1164
Contact
www.electrostandards.com

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from Electro Standards Laboratories
Promote Your Business