PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 

FiberStore Co., Limited

Press Release


Receive press releases from FiberStore Co., Limited: By Email RSS Feeds:
FiberStore Adds 3G HD Digital Video SFP Transceivers

FiberStore recently added 3G HD digital video SFP transceivers for transmitting SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB digital video component signal over single mode fiber with 50Mbps to 3Gbps rate.

Bellevue, WA, December 14, 2013 --(PR.com)-- Global optical network solutions provider FiberStore has added 3G HD digital video SFP transceivers to its fiber optic transceiver portfolio. The new SFP transceiver is designed to transmit SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB digital video component signals over standard fiber optic networks.

The digital video SFP module is a dual channel optical transmitter module designed to transmit optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It supports from 50 Mbps to 3Gbps and is specially designed for transmitting SMPTE 424M/292M/29M/259M pathological patterns video with reach of 10, 20, 40km over single mode fiber.

The new digital video SFPs offers a direct and affordable solution to the problems of digital video optical transport. They allow the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB ASI component video signals over any optical transport system that employs MSA standard optical transceivers.

"As HD content becomes the norm in video and broadcasting industry, the limitation to transporting HD video on a network have a bigger impact on budget, responding to this demand in HD video transmission, FiberStore releases the 3G HD digital video SFP transceiver families address issues raised by the data-scrambling algorithms used in DV, enabling digital video to be transported over optical network using standard transceivers," says Dan Ligon, director and principal analyst for SMPTE. "We are ensuring that we meet this demand in a highly-efficient and cost-effective manner, while providing a superior service experience to our customers.'

About FiberStore

FiberStore is a leading global supplier of optoelectronic device solutions. This company designs, develops, manufacturers and market a diverse portfolio of high performance, cost-competitive fiber optic communication products for all application. The broad fiber optic portfolio includes fiber optic transceivers, CWDM DWDM network components, bulk fiber cables, patch cables, cable management equipment, as well as series fiber testers & tools.

For more information on the digital video SFP transceivers and the custom options, please visit www.fiberstore.com
Contact Information
FiberStore Inc.
June Liao
+1 (206) 227 9282
Contact
fiberstore.com
X205 4181 129th Place SE, Bellevue WA 98006,USA

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from FiberStore Co., Limited
Promote Your Business