PR.com: Business Directory, Press Releases, Jobs, Products, Services, Articles
 
Businesses Articles Press Releases Follow @PRcom
Press Release Pricing | News by Category | News by Country | News by US Region | Recent News | PR.com News on Your Site
 

Press Releases

 
Olson Technology, Inc.

Press Release


Receive press releases from Olson Technology, Inc.: By Email RSS Feeds:

Flexible Design Integrates Ethernet in a Broadcast Transport Link


The new Olson Technology OTDV-1250 FO Link transports broadcast quality video, stereo audio, and bi-directional data signals and Ethernet. This link uses field-swappable SFP optical modules for any conceivable fiber requirement.

Columbia, CA, April 05, 2008 --(PR.com)-- All signals are handled using the latest digital techniques that ensure the highest signal quality, regardless of the fiber transport medium. The Model OTDV-1250 combines RS-250C video (composite or S-Video), stereo audio, data for touch screens and pan-tilt-zoom, as well as 10/100Mb/s Ethernet into a single serial data stream that is multiplexed into a single Gb/s data stream in each direction. The design incorporates overhead messaging, which allows the units to be aware of problems at the end of the link.

The unit can be ordered to accommodate bi-directional V/A/D signals or transmit/receive V/A/D links with two or four audio channels. Field-swappable SFP optical modules, ordered separately, can be ordered to operate over multimode fiber at 850nm or single-mode fiber at 1310nm, 1550nm, or CWDM wavelengths over two fibers, or bi-directional transport over one fiber.

About Olson:
Olson Technology, Inc. specializes in the design and manufacturing of fiber optic transport equipment for a variety of private and public network applications. Olson Technology, Inc.'s core competence focuses on optical transport of CATV and L-Band signals as well as a variety of headend and optical products. Product solutions include Satellite L-Band and IF, Wireless and Mobile Communications, and CATV video distribution for Private Networks and Educational Distance Learning applications. Olson is continually developing new products and strives to incorporate the latest technology into its offering. Our goal is to provide our customers the best performance for the lowest possible cost. Call Olson Technology, Inc. at 800-545-1022 to learn more about our new Model OTDV-1250 Multimedia/Multiformat Transport Link.

###
Contact Information
Olson Technology, Inc.
Maria Goff
800-545-1022
Contact
www.olsontech.com

Click here to view the list of recent Press Releases from Olson Technology, Inc.
Promote Your Business